Notice about COVID-19

Introduction

Gerrards (Precious Metals) Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy explains how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

You can download a pdf version of the policy. A glossary of terms is provided below to help you to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy policy.

1. Important information and who we are

 

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Gerrards (Precious Metals) Ltd  collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you purchase a product or service or sign up to our newsletter or otherwise.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Gerrards (Precious Metals) Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Gerrards (Precious Metals) Ltd ", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy policy).

If you have any queries about the policy, please get in touch with us using the contact details provided below and we will do our best to answer your questions.

Contact details

To contact us, please email info@gerrardsbullion.com or telephone our customer service line on +44(0) 207 242 6521. (We may record calls for quality and training purposes). We will respond to your inquiry during our business hours, Monday to Friday 9:00am to 5:00pm. We will make every effort to reply to you within two working days.

gerrardsbullion.com is a domain name with a website owned and operated by Gerrards (Precious Metals) Ltd . We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01528315 and have our registered office and main trading address at 63/66 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8LE. Our VAT number is 354 3405 70.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 22-Oct-19. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you (more detailed information on the data collected can be found in the Glossary below).

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • apply for our products or services;
  • create an account on our website;
  • subscribe to our publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
      • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
      • advertising networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Medium & Google based inside or outside the EU; and
      • search information providers such as Google based inside or outside the EU.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services, including
      • credit reference agencies, such as Credit Safe, Smartcheck, ID3 Global, GBG and Lexis Nexis based inside or outside the EU
      • fraud prevention agencies, such as Credit Safe, Smartcheck, ID3 Global, GBG and Lexis Nexis based inside or outside the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators such as Credit Safe, Smartcheck, ID3 Global, GBG and Lexis Nexis based inside or outside the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • Other ways we collect your personal data via our website include:
    • Selling Form: when you complete our Postal Form on our website to sell your goods to us.
    • Live Chat: When you interact with us via an online chat.
    • Traffic logs: We use extensions in our website to record incoming and outgoing traffic.
    • Web Forms: We collect personal data about you when you fill our contact form in order to contact us, or submit a comment to one of our articles, using the comment form.
    • reCaptcha: we have implemented the invisible Google reCaptcha on our website in order to protect the forms in our website and prevent bots and spams traffic. Therefore, you agree of the use of invisible reCaptcha service, subject to the Google privacy policy and Terms of Use.
    • MailChimp: Newsletter and Marketing
    • CDN: We use a Content Delivery Network (CDN) to improve our website performance and offer a better experience to our user. You acknowledge that some of your personal data (including cookies and session data) is passed to this third-party. Cookies are subject to our cookie policy – please see our cookie policy for opt-in and opt-out.

4. How we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Marketing and Analytics purposes

Please see below in the Glossary - Lawful Basis to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c ) Financial

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To deliver relevant website content, newsletters, and advertisements to you, enable you to partake in prize draws, competitions or surveys, and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you, and to suggest and recommend to you goods or services that may be of interest to you,

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To process and purchase of your goods that you wish to sell

a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c ) Financial

Performance of a contract with you

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

 

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Or click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing emails at the bottom of our marketing emails

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Specific third parties such as Google, Mailchimp (mailchimp.com – a marketing automation platform and email marketing service, CloudFlare (www.cloudflare.com - our content delivery network provider).
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

Some of our external third parties may be based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. Data security

All the information that you share on our website is kept strictly confidential and fully secure. Your data is transmitted encrypted between your web browser and our server via “Secure Socket Layers (SSL)”. Our website follows accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during the transmission and once we receive it.

Our website is also PCI-DSS compliant (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards). This ensures that your credit card information are processed and transmitted securely between your web browser and our server. When you use your credit card to purchase our products on our website, all the credit card details are transmitted to a Third Party Payment Gateway (WorldPay). This third-party process (according to security standards) directly in its servers your payment and no credit card information is transmitted back to us.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed This include the use of firewalls to filter the traffic on our website and prevent unauthorised access to your data. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8. Data retention

 

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements. We review data retention at least every 3 years.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 8 years after they cease being customers for tax and regulatory purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see below to find out more about these rights. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. Glossary

 

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

 

THIRD PARTIES

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide IT and system administration services and delivery services.
  • Professional advisers who may be acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide services such as consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who may be acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Fraud prevention, credit reference agencies, credit card and payment processing services who may be acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who provide identity verification, credit card and payment processing services. 

 

Internal Third Parties

Other companies in the Gerrards Precious Metals Ltd group who may be acting as joint controllers or processors and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

PERSONAL DATA WHICH WE COLLECT

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender (when you create an account on our website, or provide us a copy of your valid photo ID (Passport or Driving licence) by email to confirm your identity).
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers. (when you create an account on our website, or send a recent utility bill to us during your account creation
  • Financial Data includes bank account Number, sort-code, IBAN, BIC/SWIFT, bank name and payment card details (when you provide a Bank Statement to create an account on our website or via our Online Postal Form).
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us (via Credit Card or Bank Transfer).
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
0

Due to the Covid-19 Virus the Directors have decided to close temporarily for the benefit of the health of our staff and clients

We have the regret to inform our customers that we are currently unable to process any order for storage or delivery.

For further information please make contact via email at info@gerrardsonline.co.uk and one of us will get back to you by either email or phone

Stay safe